Re: WOTUS Notice: The Final Response to SCOTUS; Establishment of a Public Docket; Request for Recommendations, EPA-HQ-OW-2025-0093
[…] 73 Id.
74 MEMORANDUM ON SWG-2023-00284, available at https://www.epa.gov/system/files/documents/2024-07/joint_memorandum_for_swg-2023-00284_508c.pdf.
75 Memorandum on LRB-2021-01386 available at https://www.epa.gov/system/files/documents/2024-02/lrb-2021-01386-joint-decision-memo_final_508c.pdf.
76 Memorandum to Re-evaluate Jurisdiction for NWO-2003-60436 available at https://www.epa.gov/system/files/documents/2024-01/nwo-2003-60436-joint-decision-memo_final_12-18-23_508c.pdf.
77 See 51 Fed. Reg. 41,206, 41,250 (Nov. 13, 1986) (codified at 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a)(7): “Wetlands adjacent to waters (other than waters that are themselves wetlands) identified in paragraphs (a)(1)-(6) of this section”).
78 Rapanos, 547 U.S. at 736 n.7.
79 88 Fed. Reg. at 3,103.
80 547 U.S. at 739 (plurality) (emphasis added).